VfL Bochum vs FSV Mainz 05 prediction, H2H and stats
Germany · DFB Pokal
VfL Bochum
LWLLD
Kick-off
18:00
27 October 2026
FSV Mainz 05
Head to head
Last 10 meetings2VfL Bochum wins
2Draws
6FSV Mainz 05 wins
3.4Goals / game
60%Both scored
60%Over 2.5
- Goals / game
- 3.40
- Over 1.5
- 90%
- Over 2.5
- 60%
- Over 3.5
- 50%
- Both teams scored
- 60%
Recent form
VfL Bochum
Last 10 stored matches
4Win
2Draw
4Lost
ScoredConceded
- 23 OctoberD
VfL Bochum1–1VfL Wolfsburg
- 17 OctoberL
1. FC Kaiserslautern2–0VfL Bochum
- 11 OctoberL
VfL Bochum0–1Arminia Bielefeld
- 2 OctoberW
VfL Bochum4–1VfL Osnabrück
- 20 SeptemberL
Hannover 962–1VfL Bochum
- 12 SeptemberD
VfL Bochum1–1SpVgg Greuther Fürth
- 5 SeptemberW
Dynamo Dresden1–2VfL Bochum
- 28 AugustL
VfL Bochum0–1VfL Osnabrück
- 23 AugustW
SpVgg Greuther Fürth1–2VfL Bochum
- 14 AugustW
Eintracht Braunschweig0–1VfL Bochum
FSV Mainz 05
Last 0 stored matches
0Win
0Draw
0Lost
ScoredConceded
No completed matches before this kickoff.
Trends
This competition
VfL Bochum
- VfL Bochum scored 1.2 per game in the last 10.
- VfL Bochum conceded 1.1 per game in the last 10.
- Failed to score in 3 of those 10.
- Kept a clean sheet in 1 of those 10.
- Over 2.5 goals in 4 of those 10.
- Both teams scored in 6 of those 10.
FSV Mainz 05
Attack, shots and defence
Averages per game from the stored matches in this competition before kickoff.
Next matches
This competition
VfL Bochum
FSV Mainz 05
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third
Who wins
1 · X · 2These shares are the stored prices with the margin removed. They are not a promised result.
Betting markets
MATCH RESULT
- VfL Bochum4.3321.3%
- Draw3.7524.6%
- FSV Mainz 051.754.2%
TOTAL GOALS
- Over 0.51.0318.3%
- Under 0.5151.3%
- Over 1.51.1716.1%
- Under 1.553.8%
- Over 2.51.5712%
- Under 2.52.358%
- Over 3.52.387.9%
- Under 3.51.5312.3%
- Over 4.54.334.4%
- Under 4.51.215.7%
BOTH TEAMS TO SCORE
- Both teams score1.5759.4%
- Not both2.340.6%
DOUBLE CHANCE
- 1X2.0523%
- 121.2537.7%
- X21.239.3%
FIRST HALF RESULT
- VfL Bochum4.221.4%
- Draw2.4536.7%
- FSV Mainz 052.1541.9%
SECOND HALF RESULT
- VfL Bochum422.3%
- Draw2.6234.1%
- FSV Mainz 052.0543.6%
HALF GOALS
- 1st half over 0.51.25100%
Team comparison
Goal lines
- Over 1.5 goals82%
- Over 2.5 goals74%
- Both teams score68%
- 1st half over 0.572%
VfL Bochum vs FSV Mainz 05: preview
VfL Bochum meet FSV Mainz 05 in the Germany, DFB Pokal on 27 October 2026 at 18:00 (Africa/Lagos). The numbers below are pre-match prices and team rates. They describe the match. They do not promise a result.
On the 1X2 market the shortest price is FSV Mainz 05 at 1.7. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 54.2% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.
The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.57, about 59.9% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.57. FootyStats lists an over 2.5 potential of 74% for this fixture. The both-teams-to-score potential is 68%.
VfL Bochum are listed at 10 points per game. FSV Mainz 05 are listed at 45 points per game. Points per game is a season rate. It does not include late team news, so treat it as context next to the prices.
VfL Bochum vs FSV Mainz 05 questions
- What time is VfL Bochum vs FSV Mainz 05?
- Kickoff is 18:00 on 27 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.
- Which outcome is shortest on VfL Bochum vs FSV Mainz 05?
- FSV Mainz 05 is the shortest 1X2 price at 1.7. The margin-adjusted share is about 54.2%.
- What are the over and under 2.5 prices?
- Over 2.5 is 1.57 and under 2.5 is 2.35.
- Do both teams score on this match?
- Both teams to score is priced at 1.57. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.
