1899 Hoffenheim vs Lyon prediction, H2H and stats
World · UEFA Europa League
1899 Hoffenheim
23rd in table
LLLWW
Kick-off
3–0
22 October 2026
Lyon
12th in table
WWLWW
Head to head
Last 3 meetings01899 Hoffenheim wins
3Draws
0Lyon wins
4.7Goals / game
100%Both scored
100%Over 2.5
- Goals / game
- 4.67
- Over 1.5
- 100%
- Over 2.5
- 100%
- Over 3.5
- 100%
- Both teams scored
- 100%
UEFA Europa League table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Benfica | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10:2 | +8 | 9 | |
| 2 | Bayer Leverkusen | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8:0 | +8 | 9 | |
| 3 | Bournemouth | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8:1 | +7 | 9 | |
| 4 | Ferencvarosi TC | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9:3 | +6 | 9 | |
| 5 | Olympiakos Piraeus | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4:1 | +3 | 9 | |
| 6 | Union St. Gilloise | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8:1 | +7 | 7 | |
| 7 | Juventus | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9:3 | +6 | 7 | |
| 8 | Beşiktaş | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9:5 | +4 | 7 | |
| 9 | Sunderland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4:2 | +2 | 7 | |
| 10 | AZ Alkmaar | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6:2 | +4 | 6 | |
| 11 | Omonia Nicosia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5:4 | +1 | 6 | |
| 12 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5:6 | -1 | 6 | LWW | |
| 13 | Rennes | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4:3 | +1 | 5 | |
| 14 | Real Sociedad | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8:3 | +5 | 4 | |
| 15 | Crystal Palace | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8:5 | +3 | 4 | |
| 16 | Sparta Praha | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5:3 | +2 | 4 | |
| 17 | Levski Sofia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3:3 | 0 | 4 | |
| 18 | Dinamo Zagreb | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3:4 | -1 | 4 | |
| 19 | Sturm Graz | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1:3 | -2 | 4 | |
| 20 | NEC Nijmegen | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5:8 | -3 | 4 | |
| 23 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5:5 | 0 | 3 | LWW |
Recent form
1899 Hoffenheim
Last 9 stored matches
3Win
0Draw
6Lost
ScoredConceded
- 25 OctoberW
1899 Hoffenheim3–0Bayer Leverkusen
- 18 OctoberW
Borussia Mönchengladbach1–21899 Hoffenheim
- 15 OctoberL
1899 Hoffenheim2–3Beşiktaş
- 10 OctoberL
1899 Hoffenheim2–3Hamburger SV
- 20 SeptemberL
SC Paderborn 073–11899 Hoffenheim
- 17 SeptemberL
OFI2–01899 Hoffenheim
- 12 SeptemberW
1899 Hoffenheim2–1VfB Stuttgart
- 5 SeptemberL
1899 Hoffenheim2–3Borussia Dortmund
- 29 AugustL
1. FC Köln3–21899 Hoffenheim
Lyon
Last 9 stored matches
5Win
2Draw
2Lost
ScoredConceded
- 18 OctoberW
Lyon2–1Nice
- 15 OctoberW
Lyon3–2Crystal Palace
- 9 OctoberL
Lens2–1Lyon
- 19 SeptemberW
Lyon4–0Rennes
- 16 SeptemberW
Anderlecht1–2Lyon
- 12 SeptemberD
Paris FC0–0Lyon
- 4 SeptemberW
Lyon3–1Auxerre
- 29 AugustD
Lyon1–1Le Havre
- 26 AugustL
Lyon1–2Fenerbahçe
Trends
This competition
1899 Hoffenheim
- 1899 Hoffenheim scored 1.8 per game in the last 9.
- 1899 Hoffenheim conceded 2.1 per game in the last 9.
- Failed to score in 1 of those 9.
- Kept a clean sheet in 1 of those 9.
- Over 2.5 goals in 8 of those 9.
- Both teams scored in 7 of those 9.
Lyon
- Lyon scored 1.9 per game in the last 9.
- Lyon conceded 1.1 per game in the last 9.
- Failed to score in 1 of those 9.
- Kept a clean sheet in 2 of those 9.
- Over 2.5 goals in 7 of those 9.
- Both teams scored in 7 of those 9.
Attack, shots and defence
Averages per game from the stored matches in this competition before kickoff.
Next matches
This competition
1899 Hoffenheim
Lyon
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third
Who wins
1 · X · 2These shares are the stored prices with the margin removed. They are not a promised result.
Betting markets
MATCH RESULT
- 1899 Hoffenheim1.9148.4%
- Draw3.824.3%
- Lyon3.427.2%
TOTAL GOALS
- Over 0.51.0218.6%
- Under 0.5191%
- Over 1.51.1416.7%
- Under 1.55.53.5%
- Over 2.51.4413.2%
- Under 2.52.756.9%
- Over 3.52.19.1%
- Under 3.51.7311%
- Over 4.53.55.4%
- Under 4.51.314.6%
BOTH TEAMS TO SCORE
- Both teams score1.4465.2%
- Not both2.734.8%
DOUBLE CHANCE
- 1X1.3535.1%
- 121.2537.9%
- X21.7527.1%
FIRST HALF RESULT
- 1899 Hoffenheim2.339.1%
- Draw2.536%
- Lyon3.625%
SECOND HALF RESULT
- 1899 Hoffenheim2.2540.1%
- Draw2.733.4%
- Lyon3.426.5%
HALF GOALS
- 1st half over 0.51.22100%
Team comparison
Goal lines
- Over 1.5 goals82%
- Over 2.5 goals60%
- Both teams score68%
- 1st half over 0.572%
Season numbers
1899 Hoffenheim vs Lyon: preview
1899 Hoffenheim meet Lyon in the World, UEFA Europa League on 22 October 2026 at 20:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 3–0.
On the 1X2 market the shortest price is 1899 Hoffenheim at 1.91. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 48.4% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.
The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.44, about 65.6% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.44. FootyStats lists an over 2.5 potential of 60% for this fixture. The both-teams-to-score potential is 68%.
1899 Hoffenheim are listed at 10 points per game. Lyon are listed at 45 points per game. Points per game is a season rate. It does not include late team news, so treat it as context next to the prices.
1899 Hoffenheim vs Lyon questions
- What time is 1899 Hoffenheim vs Lyon?
- Kickoff is 20:00 on 22 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.
- Which outcome is shortest on 1899 Hoffenheim vs Lyon?
- 1899 Hoffenheim is the shortest 1X2 price at 1.91. The margin-adjusted share is about 48.4%.
- What are the over and under 2.5 prices?
- Over 2.5 is 1.44 and under 2.5 is 2.75.
- Do both teams score on this match?
- Both teams to score is priced at 1.44. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.
