2oddspredict
Log in

Newells Old Boys vs Union Santa Fe

Argentina · Liga Profesional Argentina · 1 November 2026

Newells Old Boys vs Union Santa Fe prediction, H2H and stats

Argentina · Liga Profesional Argentina

Newells Old Boys

14th in table

WDLWD

Kick-off

22:30

1 November 2026

Union Santa Fe

8th in table

LLLDW

Head to head

Last 10 meetings

4Newells Old Boys wins

3Draws

3Union Santa Fe wins

2.1Goals / game

50%Both scored

20%Over 2.5

Goals / game
2.10
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
20%
Over 3.5
20%
Both teams scored
50%
18 AprilUnion Santa Fe2 - 3Newells Old BoysW
1 NovemberNewells Old Boys0 - 1Union Santa FeL
19 AprilUnion Santa Fe1 - 1Newells Old BoysD
2 NovemberUnion Santa Fe2 - 0Newells Old BoysL
9 FebruaryUnion Santa Fe1 - 3Newells Old BoysW
16 SeptemberNewells Old Boys1 - 1Union Santa FeD
12 JuneNewells Old Boys1 - 1Union Santa FeD
1 OctoberUnion Santa Fe0 - 1Newells Old BoysW
9 AprilUnion Santa Fe1 - 0Newells Old BoysL
8 NovemberNewells Old Boys1 - 0Union Santa FeW

Liga Profesional Argentina table

#TeamPts
1Estudiantes L.P.31
2Boca Juniors30
3Velez Sarsfield28
4Talleres Cordoba26
5Independiente24
6Lanus24
7San Lorenzo22
8Union Santa Fe21
9Instituto Cordoba21
10Defensa Y Justicia19
11Gimnasia M.19
12Platense16
13Central Cordoba de Santiago16
14Newells Old Boys15
15Deportivo Riestra11

Recent form

Newells Old Boys

Last 10 stored matches

4Win

5Draw

1Lost

Under 1.5 · 50%Over 1.5 · 50%
Under 2.5 · 80%Over 2.5 · 20%
Under 3.5 · 100%Over 3.5 · 0%

ScoredConceded

  • 24 OctoberD

    San Lorenzo0–0Newells Old Boys

  • 19 OctoberW

    Newells Old Boys2–1Central Cordoba de Santiago

  • 12 OctoberL

    Gimnasia M.1–0Newells Old Boys

  • 3 OctoberD

    Newells Old Boys0–0Lanus

  • 20 SeptemberW

    Platense0–1Newells Old Boys

  • 11 SeptemberD

    Newells Old Boys1–1Velez Sarsfield

  • 6 SeptemberD

    Rosario Central1–1Newells Old Boys

  • 31 AugustD

    Estudiantes L.P.0–0Newells Old Boys

  • 23 AugustW

    Newells Old Boys2–1Banfield

  • 15 AugustW

    Newells Old Boys2–0Deportivo Riestra

Union Santa Fe

Last 10 stored matches

4Win

1Draw

5Lost

Under 1.5 · 10%Over 1.5 · 90%
Under 2.5 · 30%Over 2.5 · 70%
Under 3.5 · 60%Over 3.5 · 40%

ScoredConceded

  • 26 OctoberW

    Union Santa Fe3–1Estudiantes L.P.

  • 20 OctoberD

    Deportivo Riestra1–1Union Santa Fe

  • 10 OctoberL

    Union Santa Fe0–2Defensa Y Justicia

  • 3 OctoberL

    Boca Juniors3–0Union Santa Fe

  • 19 SeptemberL

    Union Santa Fe1–2Independiente

  • 13 SeptemberL

    Talleres Cordoba2–1Union Santa Fe

  • 8 SeptemberW

    Union Santa Fe3–2Instituto Cordoba

  • 28 AugustW

    Union Santa Fe4–1Sarmiento Junin

  • 21 AugustW

    Aldosivi1–3Union Santa Fe

  • 15 AugustL

    San Lorenzo1–0Union Santa Fe

Attack, shots and defence

Averages per game from the stored matches in this competition before kickoff.

Newells Old BoysUnion Santa Fe
10Played10
0.9Goals scored1.6
0.5Goals conceded1.6

Next matches

This competition

Newells Old Boys

Instituto Cordoba (A)8 November

Union Santa Fe

Velez Sarsfield (H)8 November

Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Who wins

1 · X · 2
1X2 · Newells Old Boys47%
1X2 · Draw30%
1X2 · Union Santa Fe24%
Goals · Over 2.542%
Goals · Under 2.558%
Both score · Both teams score46%
Both score · Not both54%
Double chance · 1X39%
Double chance · 1235%
Double chance · X226%

These shares are the stored prices with the margin removed. They are not a promised result.

Betting markets

MATCH RESULT

  • Newells Old Boys1.9547%
  • Draw3.129.5%
  • Union Santa Fe3.923.5%

TOTAL GOALS

  • Over 0.51.0717.7%
  • Under 0.592.1%
  • Over 1.51.413.5%
  • Under 1.52.756.9%
  • Over 2.52.258.4%
  • Under 2.51.6211.7%
  • Over 3.54.334.4%
  • Under 3.51.215.7%
  • Over 4.5101.9%
  • Under 4.51.0617.8%

BOTH TEAMS TO SCORE

  • Both teams score246.4%
  • Not both1.7353.6%

DOUBLE CHANCE

  • 1X1.2238.5%
  • 121.3335.3%
  • X21.826.1%

FIRST HALF RESULT

  • Newells Old Boys2.535.9%
  • Draw2.0543.7%
  • Union Santa Fe4.420.4%

SECOND HALF RESULT

  • Newells Old Boys2.4536.3%
  • Draw2.1541.4%
  • Union Santa Fe422.3%

HALF GOALS

  • 1st half over 0.51.44100%

Team comparison

Pre-match team rates were not stored for this fixture.

Season numbers

16Played16
3Won5
6Drawn6
7Lost5
15Goals for24
27Goals against20
15Points21

Newells Old Boys vs Union Santa Fe: preview

Newells Old Boys meet Union Santa Fe in the Argentina, Liga Profesional Argentina on 1 November 2026 at 22:30 (Africa/Lagos). The numbers below are pre-match prices and team rates. They describe the match. They do not promise a result.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Newells Old Boys at 1.95. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 47% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Under 2.5 (1.62, about 58.1% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on No at 1.73.

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Newells Old Boys vs Union Santa Fe questions

What time is Newells Old Boys vs Union Santa Fe?
Kickoff is 22:30 on 1 November 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.
Which outcome is shortest on Newells Old Boys vs Union Santa Fe?
Newells Old Boys is the shortest 1X2 price at 1.95. The margin-adjusted share is about 47%.
What are the over and under 2.5 prices?
Over 2.5 is 2.25 and under 2.5 is 1.62.
Do both teams score on this match?
Both teams to score is priced at 2. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.