2oddspredict
Log in

Derry City vs Dundalk

Ireland · Premier Division · 23 October 2026

Derry City vs Dundalk prediction, H2H and stats

Ireland · Premier Division

Derry City

5th in table

DWWLW

Kick-off

2–1

23 October 2026

Dundalk

7th in table

DLLLD

Head to head

Last 9 meetings

4Derry City wins

4Draws

1Dundalk wins

3.3Goals / game

78%Both scored

67%Over 2.5

Goals / game
3.33
Over 1.5
89%
Over 2.5
67%
Over 3.5
56%
Both teams scored
78%
6 SeptemberDerry City4 - 2DundalkW
29 MayDundalk2 - 1Derry CityL
10 AprilDundalk2 - 2Derry CityD
13 FebruaryDerry City2 - 2DundalkD
18 OctoberDundalk0 - 2Derry CityW
9 AugustDerry City1 - 1DundalkD
31 MayDundalk0 - 0Derry CityD
5 AprilDerry City4 - 1DundalkW
1 SeptemberDundalk1 - 3Derry CityW

Premier Division table

#TeamPts
1Shamrock Rovers68
2Bohemians62
3St Patrick's Athl.60
4Shelbourne49
5Derry City47
6Galway United42
7Dundalk42
8Waterford40
9Drogheda United37
10Sligo Rovers24

Recent form

Derry City

Last 9 stored matches

5Win

2Draw

2Lost

Under 1.5 · 33%Over 1.5 · 67%
Under 2.5 · 56%Over 2.5 · 44%
Under 3.5 · 56%Over 3.5 · 44%

ScoredConceded

  • 19 OctoberW

    Derry City1–0St Patrick's Athl.

  • 16 OctoberL

    Drogheda United2–0Derry City

  • 10 OctoberW

    Galway United0–2Derry City

  • 18 SeptemberW

    Derry City1–0Galway United

  • 14 SeptemberD

    Waterford2–2Derry City

  • 11 SeptemberW

    Shelbourne0–1Derry City

  • 6 SeptemberW

    Derry City4–2Dundalk

  • 30 AugustD

    Derry City3–3Shamrock Rovers

  • 21 AugustL

    Bohemians5–3Derry City

Dundalk

Last 9 stored matches

2Win

2Draw

5Lost

Under 1.5 · 0%Over 1.5 · 100%
Under 2.5 · 22%Over 2.5 · 78%
Under 3.5 · 44%Over 3.5 · 56%

ScoredConceded

  • 17 OctoberD

    Sligo Rovers1–1Dundalk

  • 2 OctoberL

    Dundalk1–2Bohemians

  • 18 SeptemberL

    Dundalk2–3Shelbourne

  • 14 SeptemberL

    Dundalk0–4St Patrick's Athl.

  • 11 SeptemberD

    Waterford1–1Dundalk

  • 6 SeptemberL

    Derry City4–2Dundalk

  • 28 AugustW

    Drogheda United2–3Dundalk

  • 21 AugustL

    Dundalk1–2Galway United

  • 15 AugustW

    Dundalk8–0Castlebar Celtic

Attack, shots and defence

Averages per game from the stored matches in this competition before kickoff.

Derry CityDundalk
9Played9
1.9Goals scored2.1
1.6Goals conceded2.1

Next matches

This competition

Derry City

Dundalk

Shamrock Rovers (H)30 October

Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Who wins

1 · X · 2
1X2 · Derry City49%
1X2 · Draw25%
1X2 · Dundalk25%
Goals · Over 2.559%
Goals · Under 2.541%
Both score · Both teams score60%
Both score · Not both40%
Double chance · 1X37%
Double chance · 1237%
Double chance · X225%

These shares are the stored prices with the margin removed. They are not a promised result.

Betting markets

MATCH RESULT

  • Derry City1.8549.3%
  • Draw3.625.3%
  • Dundalk3.625.3%

TOTAL GOALS

  • Over 0.51.0318.3%
  • Under 0.5151.3%
  • Over 1.51.1816%
  • Under 1.54.54.2%
  • Over 2.51.611.8%
  • Under 2.52.38.2%
  • Over 3.52.57.6%
  • Under 3.51.512.6%
  • Over 4.54.334.4%
  • Under 4.51.215.7%

BOTH TEAMS TO SCORE

  • Both teams score1.5559.7%
  • Not both2.340.3%

DOUBLE CHANCE

  • 1X1.2537.4%
  • 121.2537.4%
  • X21.8525.3%

FIRST HALF RESULT

  • Derry City2.339%
  • Draw2.437.4%
  • Dundalk3.823.6%

SECOND HALF RESULT

  • Derry City2.1541.8%
  • Draw2.634.6%
  • Dundalk3.823.6%

HALF GOALS

  • 1st half over 0.51.25100%

Team comparison

Pre-match team rates were not stored for this fixture.

Season numbers

35Played35
11Won10
14Drawn12
10Lost13
48Goals for52
45Goals against58
47Points42

Derry City vs Dundalk: preview

Derry City meet Dundalk in the Ireland, Premier Division on 23 October 2026 at 19:45 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 2–1.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Derry City at 1.85. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 49.3% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.6, about 59% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.55.

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Derry City vs Dundalk questions

What time is Derry City vs Dundalk?
Kickoff is 19:45 on 23 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.
Which outcome is shortest on Derry City vs Dundalk?
Derry City is the shortest 1X2 price at 1.85. The margin-adjusted share is about 49.3%.
What are the over and under 2.5 prices?
Over 2.5 is 1.6 and under 2.5 is 2.3.
Do both teams score on this match?
Both teams to score is priced at 1.55. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.