2oddspredict
Log in

Ipswich vs Nottingham Forest

England · Premier League · 23 October 2026

Ipswich vs Nottingham Forest prediction, H2H and stats

England · Premier League

Ipswich

12th in table

WLLWL

Kick-off

1–1

23 October 2026

Nottingham Forest

18th in table

DWLLL

Head to head

Last 9 meetings

1Ipswich wins

2Draws

6Nottingham Forest wins

3Goals / game

56%Both scored

44%Over 2.5

Goals / game
3.00
Over 1.5
89%
Over 2.5
44%
Over 3.5
22%
Both teams scored
56%
15 MarchIpswich2 - 4Nottingham ForestL
3 MarchNottingham Forest1 - 1IpswichD
30 NovemberNottingham Forest1 - 0IpswichL
16 MarchIpswich1 - 1Nottingham ForestD
1 DecemberNottingham Forest2 - 0IpswichL
14 AprilNottingham Forest2 - 1IpswichL
2 DecemberIpswich4 - 2Nottingham ForestW
7 MayNottingham Forest3 - 0IpswichL
19 NovemberIpswich0 - 2Nottingham ForestL

Premier League table

#TeamPts
1Manchester City21
2Arsenal21
3Brighton16
4Liverpool15
5Chelsea13
6Brentford11
7Leeds11
8Newcastle11
9Aston Villa11
10Hull City10
11Everton10
12Ipswich10
13Bournemouth9
14Tottenham9
15Fulham8
16Manchester United7
17Crystal Palace7
18Nottingham Forest6
19Coventry6
20Sunderland5

Recent form

Ipswich

Last 9 stored matches

4Win

0Draw

5Lost

Under 1.5 · 11%Over 1.5 · 89%
Under 2.5 · 22%Over 2.5 · 78%
Under 3.5 · 44%Over 3.5 · 56%

ScoredConceded

  • 17 OctoberL

    Manchester City3–2Ipswich

  • 10 OctoberW

    Ipswich2–1Fulham

  • 19 SeptemberL

    Everton1–0Ipswich

  • 15 SeptemberL

    Ipswich2–4Arsenal

  • 12 SeptemberW

    Crystal Palace2–3Ipswich

  • 4 SeptemberL

    Ipswich0–2Liverpool

  • 30 AugustL

    Manchester United5–2Ipswich

  • 25 AugustW

    Ipswich3–1Leicester

  • 22 AugustW

    Ipswich2–1Sunderland

Nottingham Forest

Last 9 stored matches

2Win

2Draw

5Lost

Under 1.5 · 44%Over 1.5 · 56%
Under 2.5 · 67%Over 2.5 · 33%
Under 3.5 · 78%Over 3.5 · 22%

ScoredConceded

  • 18 OctoberL

    Nottingham Forest0–1Arsenal

  • 11 OctoberL

    Crystal Palace3–1Nottingham Forest

  • 19 SeptemberL

    Nottingham Forest0–1Coventry

  • 12 SeptemberW

    Aston Villa1–2Nottingham Forest

  • 5 SeptemberD

    Nottingham Forest0–0Tottenham

  • 29 AugustD

    Liverpool2–2Nottingham Forest

  • 25 AugustL

    Nottingham Forest0–2Leeds

  • 22 AugustL

    Nottingham Forest0–1Leeds

  • 16 AugustW

    Nottingham Forest2–0Stade Brestois 29

Attack, shots and defence

Averages per game from the stored matches in this competition before kickoff.

IpswichNottingham Forest
9Played9
1.8Goals scored0.8
2.2Goals conceded1.2

Next matches

This competition

Ipswich

Hull City (A)31 October
Bournemouth (H)8 November
Tottenham (A)21 November
Aston Villa (H)28 November

Nottingham Forest

Brentford (A)31 October
Manchester City (H)7 November
Bournemouth (A)21 November
Chelsea (H)27 November

Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Who wins

1 · X · 2
1X2 · Ipswich30%
1X2 · Draw28%
1X2 · Nottingham Forest42%
Goals · Over 2.555%
Goals · Under 2.545%
Both score · Both teams score59%
Both score · Not both41%
Double chance · 1X29%
Double chance · 1236%
Double chance · X235%

These shares are the stored prices with the margin removed. They are not a promised result.

Betting markets

MATCH RESULT

  • Ipswich3.129.9%
  • Draw3.328.1%
  • Nottingham Forest2.242.1%

TOTAL GOALS

  • Over 0.51.0518.1%
  • Under 0.5111.7%
  • Over 1.51.2215.6%
  • Under 1.54.334.4%
  • Over 2.51.7311%
  • Under 2.52.19.1%
  • Over 3.52.756.9%
  • Under 3.51.4413.2%
  • Over 4.553.8%
  • Under 4.51.1716.2%

BOTH TEAMS TO SCORE

  • Both teams score1.5759.4%
  • Not both2.340.6%

DOUBLE CHANCE

  • 1X1.6528.6%
  • 121.336.4%
  • X21.3535%

FIRST HALF RESULT

  • Ipswich3.426.3%
  • Draw2.2539.7%
  • Nottingham Forest2.6234.1%

SECOND HALF RESULT

  • Ipswich3.228.3%
  • Draw2.4537%
  • Nottingham Forest2.6234.6%

HALF GOALS

  • 1st half over 0.51.3100%

Team comparison

Pre-match team rates were not stored for this fixture.

Season numbers

8Played8
3Won1
1Drawn3
4Lost4
12Goals for6
16Goals against10
10Points6

Ipswich vs Nottingham Forest: preview

Ipswich meet Nottingham Forest in the England, Premier League on 23 October 2026 at 20:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 1–1.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Nottingham Forest at 2.2. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 42.1% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.73, about 54.8% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.57.

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Ipswich vs Nottingham Forest questions

What time is Ipswich vs Nottingham Forest?
Kickoff is 20:00 on 23 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.
Which outcome is shortest on Ipswich vs Nottingham Forest?
Nottingham Forest is the shortest 1X2 price at 2.2. The margin-adjusted share is about 42.1%.
What are the over and under 2.5 prices?
Over 2.5 is 1.73 and under 2.5 is 2.1.
Do both teams score on this match?
Both teams to score is priced at 1.57. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.