Atlanta United FC vs Chicago Fire prediction, H2H and stats
USA · Major League Soccer
Atlanta United FC
14th in table
WDLWL
Kick-off
2–3
25 October 2026
Chicago Fire
4th in table
WWWLL
Head to head
Last 9 meetings3Atlanta United FC wins
4Draws
2Chicago Fire wins
2.8Goals / game
56%Both scored
67%Over 2.5
- Goals / game
- 2.78
- Over 1.5
- 67%
- Over 2.5
- 67%
- Over 3.5
- 33%
- Both teams scored
- 56%
Major League Soccer table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nashville SC | 31 | 21 | 7 | 3 | 66:23 | +43 | 70 | |
| 2 | New England Revolution | 31 | 17 | 4 | 10 | 51:42 | +9 | 55 | |
| 3 | Inter Miami | 31 | 15 | 10 | 6 | 73:53 | +20 | 55 | |
| 4 | 31 | 15 | 6 | 10 | 55:46 | +9 | 51 | WLL | |
| 5 | Charlotte | 31 | 13 | 8 | 10 | 55:48 | +7 | 47 | |
| 6 | Philadelphia Union | 31 | 13 | 7 | 11 | 62:50 | +12 | 46 | |
| 7 | Orlando City SC | 31 | 12 | 6 | 13 | 60:72 | -12 | 42 | |
| 8 | FC Cincinnati | 31 | 11 | 9 | 11 | 64:71 | -7 | 42 | |
| 9 | New York Red Bulls | 31 | 11 | 6 | 14 | 41:56 | -15 | 39 | |
| 10 | Columbus Crew | 31 | 11 | 5 | 15 | 50:49 | +1 | 38 | |
| 11 | Toronto FC | 31 | 8 | 12 | 11 | 48:59 | -11 | 36 | |
| 12 | New York City FC | 31 | 8 | 11 | 12 | 45:43 | +2 | 35 | |
| 13 | DC United | 31 | 7 | 12 | 12 | 38:55 | -17 | 33 | |
| 14 | 31 | 8 | 6 | 17 | 39:54 | -15 | 30 | LWL | |
| 15 | CF Montreal | 31 | 6 | 7 | 18 | 36:62 | -26 | 25 |
Recent form
Atlanta United FC
Last 9 stored matches
2Win
3Draw
4Lost
ScoredConceded
- 18 OctoberL
Atlanta United FC1–3Inter Miami
- 15 OctoberW
CF Montreal0–3Atlanta United FC
- 11 OctoberL
Atlanta United FC1–3FC Cincinnati
- 27 SeptemberD
Atlanta United FC2–2New York City FC
- 20 SeptemberW
Portland Timbers0–1Atlanta United FC
- 13 SeptemberD
DC United0–0Atlanta United FC
- 10 SeptemberL
Atlanta United FC2–3Orlando City SC
- 6 SeptemberD
Inter Miami2–2Atlanta United FC
- 30 AugustL
Atlanta United FC0–2Charlotte
Chicago Fire
Last 9 stored matches
3Win
2Draw
4Lost
ScoredConceded
- 18 OctoberL
New England Revolution1–0Chicago Fire
- 15 OctoberL
Chicago Fire1–3Philadelphia Union
- 10 OctoberW
Chicago Fire2–1New York City FC
- 7 OctoberW
Chicago Fire3–1Vancouver Whitecaps
- 27 SeptemberW
Charlotte0–1Chicago Fire
- 20 SeptemberL
Nashville SC3–0Chicago Fire
- 13 SeptemberL
Chicago Fire1–2New England Revolution
- 10 SeptemberD
Chicago Fire1–1Inter Miami
- 6 SeptemberD
Toronto FC4–4Chicago Fire
Trends
This competition
Atlanta United FC
- Atlanta United FC scored 1.3 per game in the last 9.
- Atlanta United FC conceded 1.7 per game in the last 9.
- Failed to score in 2 of those 9.
- Kept a clean sheet in 3 of those 9.
- Over 2.5 goals in 6 of those 9.
- Both teams scored in 5 of those 9.
Chicago Fire
- Chicago Fire scored 1.4 per game in the last 9.
- Chicago Fire conceded 1.8 per game in the last 9.
- Failed to score in 2 of those 9.
- Kept a clean sheet in 1 of those 9.
- Over 2.5 goals in 6 of those 9.
- Both teams scored in 6 of those 9.
Attack, shots and defence
Averages per game from the stored matches in this competition before kickoff.
Next matches
This competition
Atlanta United FC
Chicago Fire
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third
Who wins
1 · X · 2These shares are the stored prices with the margin removed. They are not a promised result.
Betting markets
MATCH RESULT
- Atlanta United FC2.634.8%
- Draw3.525.9%
- Chicago Fire2.339.3%
TOTAL GOALS
- Over 0.51.0118.7%
- Under 0.5210.9%
- Over 1.51.1216.8%
- Under 1.563.1%
- Over 2.51.4413.1%
- Under 2.52.77%
- Over 3.529.4%
- Under 3.51.7310.9%
- Over 4.53.45.5%
- Under 4.51.314.5%
BOTH TEAMS TO SCORE
- Both teams score1.466.7%
- Not both2.833.3%
DOUBLE CHANCE
- 1X1.5530.2%
- 121.2537.4%
- X21.4432.5%
FIRST HALF RESULT
- Atlanta United FC2.8830.8%
- Draw2.535.4%
- Chicago Fire2.6233.8%
SECOND HALF RESULT
- Atlanta United FC2.733.3%
- Draw2.733.3%
- Chicago Fire2.733.3%
HALF GOALS
- 1st half over 0.51.2100%
Team comparison
Goal lines
- Over 1.5 goals60%
- Both teams score58%
Season numbers
Atlanta United FC vs Chicago Fire: preview
Atlanta United FC meet Chicago Fire in the USA, Major League Soccer on 25 October 2026 at 00:30 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 2–3.
On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Chicago Fire at 2.3. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 39.3% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.
The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.44, about 65.2% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.4. The both-teams-to-score potential is 58%.
Atlanta United FC are listed at 10 points per game. Chicago Fire are listed at 45 points per game. Points per game is a season rate. It does not include late team news, so treat it as context next to the prices.
Atlanta United FC vs Chicago Fire questions
- What time is Atlanta United FC vs Chicago Fire?
- Kickoff is 00:30 on 25 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.
- Which outcome is shortest on Atlanta United FC vs Chicago Fire?
- Chicago Fire is the shortest 1X2 price at 2.3. The margin-adjusted share is about 39.3%.
- What are the over and under 2.5 prices?
- Over 2.5 is 1.44 and under 2.5 is 2.7.
- Do both teams score on this match?
- Both teams to score is priced at 1.4. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.
