Sydney vs Adelaide United prediction, H2H and stats
Australia · A-League
Sydney
4th in table
Kick-off
2–1
25 October 2026
Adelaide United
11th in table
LWLWW
Head to head
Last 9 meetings4Sydney wins
2Draws
3Adelaide United wins
4.4Goals / game
100%Both scored
89%Over 2.5
- Goals / game
- 4.44
- Over 1.5
- 100%
- Over 2.5
- 89%
- Over 3.5
- 56%
- Both teams scored
- 100%
A-League table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wellington Phoenix | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4:1 | +3 | 6 | |
| 2 | Western Sydney Wanderers | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5:2 | +3 | 4 | |
| 3 | Macarthur | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3:2 | +1 | 4 | |
| 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2:1 | +1 | 4 | ||
| 5 | Brisbane Roar | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2:1 | +1 | 3 | |
| 6 | Auckland | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5:6 | -1 | 3 | |
| 7 | Newcastle Jets | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3:3 | 0 | 2 | |
| 8 | Melbourne Victory | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2:3 | -1 | 1 | |
| 9 | Central Coast Mariners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2:4 | -2 | 1 | |
| 10 | Melbourne City | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2:4 | -2 | 1 | |
| 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1:2 | -1 | 0 | LWW | |
| 12 | Perth Glory | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2:4 | -2 | 0 |
Recent form
Sydney
Last 0 stored matches
0Win
0Draw
0Lost
ScoredConceded
No completed matches before this kickoff.
Adelaide United
Last 9 stored matches
5Win
0Draw
4Lost
ScoredConceded
- 15 OctoberW
BG Pathum United1–2Adelaide United
- 3 OctoberW
Perth Glory1–3Adelaide United
- 27 SeptemberL
Perth Glory2–0Adelaide United
- 17 SeptemberW
Adelaide United3–0Wofoo Tai Po
- 11 AugustL
Adelaide United0–2Công An Nhân Dân
- 30 JulyL
South Melbourne2–1Adelaide United
- 20 JulyW
Playford City Patriots0–2Adelaide United
- 14 JulyW
The Cove0–5Adelaide United
- 15 MayL
Adelaide United0–3Auckland
Trends
This competition
Sydney
Adelaide United
- Adelaide United scored 1.8 per game in the last 9.
- Adelaide United conceded 1.2 per game in the last 9.
- Failed to score in 3 of those 9.
- Kept a clean sheet in 3 of those 9.
- Over 2.5 goals in 6 of those 9.
- Both teams scored in 3 of those 9.
Attack, shots and defence
Averages per game from the stored matches in this competition before kickoff.
Next matches
This competition
Sydney
Adelaide United
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third
Who wins
1 · X · 2These shares are the stored prices with the margin removed. They are not a promised result.
Betting markets
Team comparison
Goal lines
- Over 1.5 goals60%
- Both teams score45%
Season numbers
Sydney vs Adelaide United: preview
Sydney meet Adelaide United in the Australia, A-League on 25 October 2026 at 05:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 2–1.
1X2 prices were not stored for this fixture.
The both-teams-to-score potential is 45%.
Sydney are listed at 33 points per game. Adelaide United are listed at 33 points per game. Points per game is a season rate. It does not include late team news, so treat it as context next to the prices.
Sydney vs Adelaide United questions
- What time is Sydney vs Adelaide United?
- Kickoff is 05:00 on 25 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.
- Which outcome is shortest on Sydney vs Adelaide United?
- 1X2 prices are not stored for this match.
- What are the over and under 2.5 prices?
- Over and under 2.5 prices are not stored for this match.
- Do both teams score on this match?
- A both-teams-to-score price is not stored for this match.
