2oddspredict
Log in

Sydney vs Adelaide United

Australia · A-League · 25 October 2026

Sydney vs Adelaide United prediction, H2H and stats

Australia · A-League

Sydney

4th in table

Kick-off

2–1

25 October 2026

Adelaide United

11th in table

LWLWW

Head to head

Last 9 meetings

4Sydney wins

2Draws

3Adelaide United wins

4.4Goals / game

100%Both scored

89%Over 2.5

Goals / game
4.44
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
89%
Over 3.5
56%
Both teams scored
100%
14 FebruarySydney1 - 2Adelaide UnitedL
17 OctoberAdelaide United2 - 1SydneyL
5 AprilAdelaide United2 - 3SydneyW
1 FebruarySydney4 - 1Adelaide UnitedW
20 DecemberAdelaide United3 - 3SydneyD
17 FebruarySydney2 - 1Adelaide UnitedW
13 JanuaryAdelaide United4 - 3SydneyL
11 NovemberAdelaide United1 - 5SydneyW
7 AprilAdelaide United1 - 1SydneyD

A-League table

#TeamPts
1Wellington Phoenix6
2Western Sydney Wanderers4
3Macarthur4
4Sydney4
5Brisbane Roar3
6Auckland3
7Newcastle Jets2
8Melbourne Victory1
9Central Coast Mariners1
10Melbourne City1
11Adelaide United0
12Perth Glory0

Recent form

Sydney

Last 0 stored matches

0Win

0Draw

0Lost

ScoredConceded

No completed matches before this kickoff.

Adelaide United

Last 9 stored matches

5Win

0Draw

4Lost

Under 1.5 · 0%Over 1.5 · 100%
Under 2.5 · 33%Over 2.5 · 67%
Under 3.5 · 78%Over 3.5 · 22%

ScoredConceded

  • 15 OctoberW

    BG Pathum United1–2Adelaide United

  • 3 OctoberW

    Perth Glory1–3Adelaide United

  • 27 SeptemberL

    Perth Glory2–0Adelaide United

  • 17 SeptemberW

    Adelaide United3–0Wofoo Tai Po

  • 11 AugustL

    Adelaide United0–2Công An Nhân Dân

  • 30 JulyL

    South Melbourne2–1Adelaide United

  • 20 JulyW

    Playford City Patriots0–2Adelaide United

  • 14 JulyW

    The Cove0–5Adelaide United

  • 15 MayL

    Adelaide United0–3Auckland

Attack, shots and defence

Averages per game from the stored matches in this competition before kickoff.

SydneyAdelaide United
0Played9
–Goals scored1.8
–Goals conceded1.2

Next matches

This competition

Sydney

Adelaide United

Home United (H)29 October
Perth Glory (A)1 November
Home United (A)5 November
Melbourne Victory (H)8 November

Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Who wins

1 · X · 2

These shares are the stored prices with the margin removed. They are not a promised result.

Betting markets

Team comparison

50%Points per game50%
SydneyAdelaide United

Goal lines

  • Over 1.5 goals60%
  • Both teams score45%

Season numbers

2Played1
1Won0
1Drawn0
0Lost1
2Goals for1
1Goals against2
4Points0

Sydney vs Adelaide United: preview

Sydney meet Adelaide United in the Australia, A-League on 25 October 2026 at 05:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 2–1.

1X2 prices were not stored for this fixture.

The both-teams-to-score potential is 45%.

Sydney are listed at 33 points per game. Adelaide United are listed at 33 points per game. Points per game is a season rate. It does not include late team news, so treat it as context next to the prices.

Sydney vs Adelaide United questions

What time is Sydney vs Adelaide United?
Kickoff is 05:00 on 25 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.
Which outcome is shortest on Sydney vs Adelaide United?
1X2 prices are not stored for this match.
What are the over and under 2.5 prices?
Over and under 2.5 prices are not stored for this match.
Do both teams score on this match?
A both-teams-to-score price is not stored for this match.