2oddspredict
Log in

Hibernian vs Celtic

Scotland · Premiership · 25 October 2026

Hibernian vs Celtic prediction, H2H and stats

Scotland · Premiership

Hibernian

12th in table

WLDLL

Kick-off

1–2

25 October 2026

Celtic

1st in table

LWLWL

Head to head

Last 9 meetings

2Hibernian wins

1Draws

6Celtic wins

2.8Goals / game

67%Both scored

78%Over 2.5

Goals / game
2.78
Over 1.5
89%
Over 2.5
78%
Over 3.5
22%
Both teams scored
67%
3 MayHibernian1 - 2CelticL
22 FebruaryCeltic1 - 2HibernianW
30 NovemberHibernian1 - 2CelticL
27 SeptemberCeltic0 - 0HibernianD
10 MayCeltic3 - 1HibernianL
9 MarchCeltic2 - 0HibernianL
22 FebruaryHibernian2 - 1CelticW
7 DecemberCeltic3 - 0HibernianL
18 AugustCeltic3 - 1HibernianL

Premiership table

#TeamPts
1Celtic27
2Rangers23
3Heart Of Midlothian19
4Dundee Utd15
5Dundee14
6ST Mirren13
7Falkirk12
8ST Johnstone12
9Aberdeen11
10Motherwell8
11Kilmarnock8
12Hibernian7

Recent form

Hibernian

Last 9 stored matches

2Win

1Draw

6Lost

Under 1.5 · 22%Over 1.5 · 78%
Under 2.5 · 33%Over 2.5 · 67%
Under 3.5 · 78%Over 3.5 · 22%

ScoredConceded

  • 17 OctoberL

    Hibernian1–2Falkirk

  • 10 OctoberL

    Dundee Utd1–0Hibernian

  • 19 SeptemberD

    Hibernian1–1Aberdeen

  • 15 SeptemberL

    Hibernian0–1Kilmarnock

  • 12 SeptemberW

    Ross County0–3Hibernian

  • 6 SeptemberL

    ST Johnstone2–1Hibernian

  • 3 SeptemberL

    Hibernian1–3Heart Of Midlothian

  • 30 AugustW

    Dundee1–2Hibernian

  • 27 AugustL

    Hibernian2–3Gent

Celtic

Last 9 stored matches

4Win

0Draw

5Lost

Under 1.5 · 22%Over 1.5 · 78%
Under 2.5 · 33%Over 2.5 · 67%
Under 3.5 · 67%Over 3.5 · 33%

ScoredConceded

  • 22 OctoberL

    Celtic1–2Celta Vigo

  • 18 OctoberW

    Celtic7–1Heart Of Midlothian

  • 15 OctoberL

    Benfica4–1Celtic

  • 11 OctoberW

    Motherwell0–2Celtic

  • 20 SeptemberL

    Celtic0–1Rangers

  • 17 SeptemberL

    Celtic1–3Ferencvarosi TC

  • 13 SeptemberL

    Rangers3–0Celtic

  • 9 SeptemberW

    ST Johnstone0–1Celtic

  • 5 SeptemberW

    ST Mirren1–2Celtic

Attack, shots and defence

Averages per game from the stored matches in this competition before kickoff.

HibernianCeltic
9Played9
1.2Goals scored1.7
1.6Goals conceded1.7

Next matches

This competition

Hibernian

ST Mirren (A)28 October
Dundee (H)31 October
Heart Of Midlothian (A)1 November
Aberdeen (A)7 November

Celtic

Dundee Utd (H)28 October
Falkirk (A)31 October
Beşiktaş (H)5 November
Kilmarnock (H)8 November

Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Who wins

1 · X · 2
1X2 · Hibernian20%
1X2 · Draw23%
1X2 · Celtic57%
Goals · Over 2.562%
Goals · Under 2.538%
Both score · Both teams score59%
Both score · Not both41%
Double chance · 1X21%
Double chance · 1239%
Double chance · X240%

These shares are the stored prices with the margin removed. They are not a promised result.

Betting markets

MATCH RESULT

  • Hibernian4.620%
  • Draw423%
  • Celtic1.6256.9%

TOTAL GOALS

  • Over 0.51.0218.7%
  • Under 0.5191%
  • Over 1.51.1716.3%
  • Under 1.553.8%
  • Over 2.51.5312.5%
  • Under 2.52.57.6%
  • Over 3.52.38.3%
  • Under 3.51.6211.8%
  • Over 4.544.8%
  • Under 4.51.2515.3%

BOTH TEAMS TO SCORE

  • Both teams score1.5758.9%
  • Not both2.2541.1%

DOUBLE CHANCE

  • 1X2.320.7%
  • 121.2239%
  • X21.1840.3%

FIRST HALF RESULT

  • Hibernian4.818.8%
  • Draw2.536.1%
  • Celtic245.1%

SECOND HALF RESULT

  • Hibernian4.3320.7%
  • Draw2.733.2%
  • Celtic1.9546%

HALF GOALS

  • 1st half over 0.51.25100%

Team comparison

0%Points per game100%
HibernianCeltic

Goal lines

  • Over 1.5 goals60%
  • Both teams score58%

Season numbers

10Played10
2Won9
1Drawn0
7Lost1
10Goals for25
16Goals against6
7Points27

Hibernian vs Celtic: preview

Hibernian meet Celtic in the Scotland, Premiership on 25 October 2026 at 13:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 1–2.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Celtic at 1.62. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 56.9% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.53, about 62% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.57. The both-teams-to-score potential is 58%.

Hibernian are listed at 0 points per game. Celtic are listed at 50 points per game. Points per game is a season rate. It does not include late team news, so treat it as context next to the prices.

Hibernian vs Celtic questions

What time is Hibernian vs Celtic?
Kickoff is 13:00 on 25 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.
Which outcome is shortest on Hibernian vs Celtic?
Celtic is the shortest 1X2 price at 1.62. The margin-adjusted share is about 56.9%.
What are the over and under 2.5 prices?
Over 2.5 is 1.53 and under 2.5 is 2.5.
Do both teams score on this match?
Both teams to score is priced at 1.57. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.