Hibernian vs Celtic prediction, H2H and stats
Scotland · Premiership
Hibernian
12th in table
WLDLL
Kick-off
1–2
25 October 2026
Celtic
1st in table
LWLWL
Head to head
Last 9 meetings2Hibernian wins
1Draws
6Celtic wins
2.8Goals / game
67%Both scored
78%Over 2.5
- Goals / game
- 2.78
- Over 1.5
- 89%
- Over 2.5
- 78%
- Over 3.5
- 22%
- Both teams scored
- 67%
Premiership table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 25:6 | +19 | 27 | LWL | |
| 2 | Rangers | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 17:7 | +10 | 23 | |
| 3 | Heart Of Midlothian | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 22:15 | +7 | 19 | |
| 4 | Dundee Utd | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 14:14 | 0 | 15 | |
| 5 | Dundee | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 14:12 | +2 | 14 | |
| 6 | ST Mirren | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 11:18 | -7 | 13 | |
| 7 | Falkirk | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 12:12 | 0 | 12 | |
| 8 | ST Johnstone | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 11:15 | -4 | 12 | |
| 9 | Aberdeen | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 12:13 | -1 | 11 | |
| 10 | Motherwell | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 11:18 | -7 | 8 | |
| 11 | Kilmarnock | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 10:23 | -13 | 8 | |
| 12 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 10:16 | -6 | 7 | DLL |
Recent form
Hibernian
Last 9 stored matches
2Win
1Draw
6Lost
ScoredConceded
- 17 OctoberL
Hibernian1–2Falkirk
- 10 OctoberL
Dundee Utd1–0Hibernian
- 19 SeptemberD
Hibernian1–1Aberdeen
- 15 SeptemberL
Hibernian0–1Kilmarnock
- 12 SeptemberW
Ross County0–3Hibernian
- 6 SeptemberL
ST Johnstone2–1Hibernian
- 3 SeptemberL
Hibernian1–3Heart Of Midlothian
- 30 AugustW
Dundee1–2Hibernian
- 27 AugustL
Hibernian2–3Gent
Celtic
Last 9 stored matches
4Win
0Draw
5Lost
ScoredConceded
- 22 OctoberL
Celtic1–2Celta Vigo
- 18 OctoberW
Celtic7–1Heart Of Midlothian
- 15 OctoberL
Benfica4–1Celtic
- 11 OctoberW
Motherwell0–2Celtic
- 20 SeptemberL
Celtic0–1Rangers
- 17 SeptemberL
Celtic1–3Ferencvarosi TC
- 13 SeptemberL
Rangers3–0Celtic
- 9 SeptemberW
ST Johnstone0–1Celtic
- 5 SeptemberW
ST Mirren1–2Celtic
Trends
This competition
Hibernian
- Hibernian scored 1.2 per game in the last 9.
- Hibernian conceded 1.6 per game in the last 9.
- Failed to score in 2 of those 9.
- Kept a clean sheet in 1 of those 9.
- Over 2.5 goals in 6 of those 9.
- Both teams scored in 6 of those 9.
Celtic
- Celtic scored 1.7 per game in the last 9.
- Celtic conceded 1.7 per game in the last 9.
- Failed to score in 2 of those 9.
- Kept a clean sheet in 2 of those 9.
- Over 2.5 goals in 6 of those 9.
- Both teams scored in 5 of those 9.
Attack, shots and defence
Averages per game from the stored matches in this competition before kickoff.
Next matches
This competition
Hibernian
Celtic
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third
Who wins
1 · X · 2These shares are the stored prices with the margin removed. They are not a promised result.
Betting markets
MATCH RESULT
- Hibernian4.620%
- Draw423%
- Celtic1.6256.9%
TOTAL GOALS
- Over 0.51.0218.7%
- Under 0.5191%
- Over 1.51.1716.3%
- Under 1.553.8%
- Over 2.51.5312.5%
- Under 2.52.57.6%
- Over 3.52.38.3%
- Under 3.51.6211.8%
- Over 4.544.8%
- Under 4.51.2515.3%
BOTH TEAMS TO SCORE
- Both teams score1.5758.9%
- Not both2.2541.1%
DOUBLE CHANCE
- 1X2.320.7%
- 121.2239%
- X21.1840.3%
FIRST HALF RESULT
- Hibernian4.818.8%
- Draw2.536.1%
- Celtic245.1%
SECOND HALF RESULT
- Hibernian4.3320.7%
- Draw2.733.2%
- Celtic1.9546%
HALF GOALS
- 1st half over 0.51.25100%
Team comparison
Goal lines
- Over 1.5 goals60%
- Both teams score58%
Season numbers
Hibernian vs Celtic: preview
Hibernian meet Celtic in the Scotland, Premiership on 25 October 2026 at 13:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 1–2.
On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Celtic at 1.62. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 56.9% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.
The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.53, about 62% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.57. The both-teams-to-score potential is 58%.
Hibernian are listed at 0 points per game. Celtic are listed at 50 points per game. Points per game is a season rate. It does not include late team news, so treat it as context next to the prices.
Hibernian vs Celtic questions
- What time is Hibernian vs Celtic?
- Kickoff is 13:00 on 25 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.
- Which outcome is shortest on Hibernian vs Celtic?
- Celtic is the shortest 1X2 price at 1.62. The margin-adjusted share is about 56.9%.
- What are the over and under 2.5 prices?
- Over 2.5 is 1.53 and under 2.5 is 2.5.
- Do both teams score on this match?
- Both teams to score is priced at 1.57. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.
