2oddspredict
Log in

Start vs Sandefjord

Norway · Eliteserien · 25 October 2026

Start vs Sandefjord prediction, H2H and stats

Norway · Eliteserien

Start

16th in table

LWWLL

Kick-off

1–0

25 October 2026

Sandefjord

13th in table

LWWDL

Head to head

Last 8 meetings

1Start wins

4Draws

3Sandefjord wins

2.5Goals / game

50%Both scored

50%Over 2.5

Goals / game
2.50
Over 1.5
63%
Over 2.5
50%
Over 3.5
38%
Both teams scored
50%
20 SeptemberSandefjord3 - 0StartL
8 MarchSandefjord3 - 2StartL
5 MarchStart1 - 0SandefjordW
2 MayStart1 - 1SandefjordD
24 OctoberStart0 - 1SandefjordL
21 JuneSandefjord2 - 2StartD
9 AugustSandefjord0 - 0StartD
27 AprilStart2 - 2SandefjordD

Eliteserien table

#TeamPts
1Viking59
2Bodo/Glimt56
3Molde43
4Rosenborg40
5Tromso40
6Lillestrom39
7Sarpsborg 08 FF31
8KFUM Oslo30
9Brann29
10Valerenga29
11Fredrikstad29
12Ham-Kam26
13Sandefjord24
14Aalesund24
15Kristiansund BK20
16Start19

Recent form

Start

Last 9 stored matches

5Win

0Draw

4Lost

Under 1.5 · 0%Over 1.5 · 100%
Under 2.5 · 22%Over 2.5 · 78%
Under 3.5 · 44%Over 3.5 · 56%

ScoredConceded

  • 18 OctoberL

    Molde6–1Start

  • 11 OctoberL

    Start2–4Ham-Kam

  • 6 OctoberW

    Raufoss1–5Start

  • 2 OctoberW

    Start2–1Brann

  • 20 SeptemberL

    Sandefjord3–0Start

  • 16 SeptemberW

    Vindbjart2–3Start

  • 13 SeptemberW

    Start2–0Brann

  • 4 SeptemberL

    Aalesund2–0Start

  • 30 AugustW

    Start4–1KFUM Oslo

Sandefjord

Last 8 stored matches

3Win

3Draw

2Lost

Under 1.5 · 25%Over 1.5 · 75%
Under 2.5 · 62%Over 2.5 · 38%
Under 3.5 · 75%Over 3.5 · 25%

ScoredConceded

  • 18 OctoberL

    Sandefjord0–2Lillestrom

  • 10 OctoberD

    Rosenborg1–1Sandefjord

  • 30 SeptemberW

    Flint0–1Sandefjord

  • 20 SeptemberW

    Sandefjord3–0Start

  • 14 SeptemberL

    Bodo/Glimt3–2Sandefjord

  • 4 SeptemberD

    Sandefjord1–1Viking

  • 30 AugustD

    Sandefjord0–0Brann

  • 23 AugustW

    Eidanger0–15Sandefjord

Attack, shots and defence

Averages per game from the stored matches in this competition before kickoff.

StartSandefjord
9Played8
2.1Goals scored2.9
2.2Goals conceded0.9

Next matches

This competition

Start

Lillestrom (H)1 November
Rosenborg (A)7 November
Valerenga (A)21 November
Sarpsborg 08 FF (H)29 November

Sandefjord

ODD Ballklubb (A)28 October
Aalesund (A)31 October
Molde (H)8 November
Kristiansund BK (A)22 November

Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Who wins

1 · X · 2
1X2 · Start39%
1X2 · Draw25%
1X2 · Sandefjord36%
Goals · Over 2.558%
Goals · Under 2.542%
Both score · Both teams score62%
Both score · Not both39%
Double chance · 1X33%
Double chance · 1238%
Double chance · X230%

These shares are the stored prices with the margin removed. They are not a promised result.

Betting markets

MATCH RESULT

  • Start2.339.3%
  • Draw3.724.5%
  • Sandefjord2.536.2%

TOTAL GOALS

  • Over 0.51.0318.3%
  • Under 0.5151.3%
  • Over 1.51.1816%
  • Under 1.54.54.2%
  • Over 2.51.6211.6%
  • Under 2.52.258.4%
  • Over 3.52.57.5%
  • Under 3.51.512.6%
  • Over 4.54.54.2%
  • Under 4.51.1816%

BOTH TEAMS TO SCORE

  • Both teams score1.561.5%
  • Not both2.438.5%

DOUBLE CHANCE

  • 1X1.4432.6%
  • 121.2537.5%
  • X21.5729.9%

FIRST HALF RESULT

  • Start2.732.8%
  • Draw2.338.6%
  • Sandefjord3.128.6%

SECOND HALF RESULT

  • Start2.634.4%
  • Draw2.535.8%
  • Sandefjord329.8%

HALF GOALS

  • 1st half over 0.51.25100%

Team comparison

Pre-match team rates were not stored for this fixture.

Season numbers

24Played24
5Won6
4Drawn6
15Lost12
26Goals for22
54Goals against31
19Points24

Start vs Sandefjord: preview

Start meet Sandefjord in the Norway, Eliteserien on 25 October 2026 at 17:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 1–0.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Start at 2.3. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 39.3% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.62, about 58.1% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.5.

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Start vs Sandefjord questions

What time is Start vs Sandefjord?
Kickoff is 17:00 on 25 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.
Which outcome is shortest on Start vs Sandefjord?
Start is the shortest 1X2 price at 2.3. The margin-adjusted share is about 39.3%.
What are the over and under 2.5 prices?
Over 2.5 is 1.62 and under 2.5 is 2.25.
Do both teams score on this match?
Both teams to score is priced at 1.5. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.