Vitesse vs Emmen prediction, H2H and stats
Netherlands · Eerste Divisie
Vitesse
9th in table
WLDLW
Kick-off
0–2
23 October 2026
Emmen
3rd in table
LWDWW
Head to head
Last 9 meetings5Vitesse wins
4Draws
0Emmen wins
4.2Goals / game
89%Both scored
78%Over 2.5
- Goals / game
- 4.22
- Over 1.5
- 100%
- Over 2.5
- 78%
- Over 3.5
- 67%
- Both teams scored
- 89%
Eerste Divisie table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Heracles | 12 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 37:14 | +23 | 29 | |
| 2 | VVV Venlo | 12 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 34:20 | +14 | 25 | |
| 3 | 12 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 26:19 | +7 | 25 | DWW | |
| 4 | Almere City FC | 12 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 25:12 | +13 | 22 | |
| 5 | Roda | 12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 15:11 | +4 | 22 | |
| 6 | NAC Breda | 12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 23:20 | +3 | 21 | |
| 7 | FC Volendam | 12 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 29:20 | +9 | 19 | |
| 8 | Jong AZ | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 31:26 | +5 | 17 | |
| 9 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 16:17 | -1 | 17 | DLW | |
| 10 | MVV | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 16:27 | -11 | 17 | |
| 11 | Waalwijk | 12 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 21:17 | +4 | 16 | |
| 12 | Jong PSV U21 | 12 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 17:19 | -2 | 16 | |
| 13 | Den Bosch | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 18:21 | -3 | 15 | |
| 14 | FC OSS | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 19:20 | -1 | 13 | |
| 15 | Jong Ajax | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 18:29 | -11 | 12 | |
| 16 | De Graafschap | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 15:26 | -11 | 12 | |
| 17 | FC Eindhoven | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 16:25 | -9 | 11 | |
| 18 | Dordrecht | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 16:31 | -15 | 11 | |
| 19 | Helmond Sport | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 20:26 | -6 | 9 | |
| 20 | Jong Utrecht | 12 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 19:31 | -12 | 7 |
Recent form
Vitesse
Last 9 stored matches
4Win
1Draw
4Lost
ScoredConceded
- 16 OctoberW
FC Eindhoven0–1Vitesse
- 9 OctoberL
FC Volendam2–0Vitesse
- 3 OctoberD
Vitesse2–2NAC Breda
- 26 SeptemberL
Heracles2–0Vitesse
- 19 SeptemberW
Vitesse3–1Jong PSV U21
- 12 SeptemberL
Roda1–0Vitesse
- 4 SeptemberW
Vitesse2–1FC OSS
- 28 AugustW
Den Bosch1–4Vitesse
- 21 AugustL
Vitesse0–3Almere City FC
Emmen
Last 9 stored matches
5Win
1Draw
3Lost
ScoredConceded
- 17 OctoberW
Emmen2–1Almere City FC
- 9 OctoberW
Dordrecht0–3Emmen
- 3 OctoberD
Waalwijk1–1Emmen
- 26 SeptemberW
Emmen1–0FC OSS
- 18 SeptemberL
FC Eindhoven3–1Emmen
- 11 SeptemberL
Emmen1–2De Graafschap
- 4 SeptemberW
Emmen5–3FC Volendam
- 30 AugustL
VVV Venlo4–0Emmen
- 21 AugustW
Emmen3–1Jong AZ
Trends
This competition
Vitesse
- Vitesse scored 1.3 per game in the last 9.
- Vitesse conceded 1.4 per game in the last 9.
- Failed to score in 4 of those 9.
- Kept a clean sheet in 1 of those 9.
- Over 2.5 goals in 5 of those 9.
- Both teams scored in 4 of those 9.
Emmen
- Emmen scored 1.9 per game in the last 9.
- Emmen conceded 1.7 per game in the last 9.
- Failed to score in 1 of those 9.
- Kept a clean sheet in 2 of those 9.
- Over 2.5 goals in 7 of those 9.
- Both teams scored in 6 of those 9.
Attack, shots and defence
Averages per game from the stored matches in this competition before kickoff.
Next matches
This competition
Vitesse
Emmen
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third
Who wins
1 · X · 2These shares are the stored prices with the margin removed. They are not a promised result.
Betting markets
MATCH RESULT
- Vitesse2.241.6%
- Draw3.426.9%
- Emmen2.931.5%
TOTAL GOALS
- Over 0.51.0318.3%
- Under 0.5151.3%
- Over 1.51.1716.1%
- Under 1.553.8%
- Over 2.51.5712%
- Under 2.52.358%
- Over 3.52.387.9%
- Under 3.51.5312.3%
- Over 4.544.7%
- Under 4.51.2215.5%
BOTH TEAMS TO SCORE
- Both teams score1.4463.5%
- Not both2.536.5%
DOUBLE CHANCE
- 1X1.3634.6%
- 121.2936.4%
- X21.6229%
FIRST HALF RESULT
- Vitesse2.634.5%
- Draw2.4536.6%
- Emmen3.128.9%
SECOND HALF RESULT
- Vitesse2.6234.4%
- Draw2.634.6%
- Emmen2.931%
HALF GOALS
- 1st half over 0.51.25100%
Team comparison
Goal lines
- Over 1.5 goals60%
- Both teams score58%
Season numbers
Vitesse vs Emmen: preview
Vitesse meet Emmen in the Netherlands, Eerste Divisie on 23 October 2026 at 19:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 0–2.
On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Vitesse at 2.2. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 41.6% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.
The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.57, about 59.9% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.44. The both-teams-to-score potential is 58%.
Vitesse are listed at 35 points per game. Emmen are listed at 30 points per game. Points per game is a season rate. It does not include late team news, so treat it as context next to the prices.
Vitesse vs Emmen questions
- What time is Vitesse vs Emmen?
- Kickoff is 19:00 on 23 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.
- Which outcome is shortest on Vitesse vs Emmen?
- Vitesse is the shortest 1X2 price at 2.2. The margin-adjusted share is about 41.6%.
- What are the over and under 2.5 prices?
- Over 2.5 is 1.57 and under 2.5 is 2.35.
- Do both teams score on this match?
- Both teams to score is priced at 1.44. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.
