Aston Villa vs Manchester City prediction, H2H and stats
England · Premier League
Aston Villa
9th in table
WDWWW
Kick-off
2–1
24 October 2026
Manchester City
1st in table
WWLWW
Head to head
Last 9 meetings4Aston Villa wins
1Draws
4Manchester City wins
3Goals / game
78%Both scored
67%Over 2.5
- Goals / game
- 3.00
- Over 1.5
- 78%
- Over 2.5
- 67%
- Over 3.5
- 33%
- Both teams scored
- 78%
Premier League table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 20:9 | +11 | 21 | LWW | |
| 2 | Arsenal | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 13:5 | +8 | 21 | |
| 3 | Brighton | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 23:7 | +16 | 16 | |
| 4 | Liverpool | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 11:8 | +3 | 15 | |
| 5 | Chelsea | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 17:15 | +2 | 13 | |
| 6 | Brentford | 8 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 14:9 | +5 | 11 | |
| 7 | Leeds | 8 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 9:6 | +3 | 11 | |
| 8 | Newcastle | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 12:14 | -2 | 11 | |
| 9 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 9:12 | -3 | 11 | WWW | |
| 10 | Hull City | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 9:8 | +1 | 10 | |
| 11 | Everton | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 8:9 | -1 | 10 | |
| 12 | Ipswich | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 12:16 | -4 | 10 | |
| 13 | Bournemouth | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 12:13 | -1 | 9 | |
| 14 | Tottenham | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 8:10 | -2 | 9 | |
| 15 | Fulham | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8:10 | -2 | 8 | |
| 16 | Manchester United | 8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 10:13 | -3 | 7 | |
| 17 | Crystal Palace | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 9:19 | -10 | 7 | |
| 18 | Nottingham Forest | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6:10 | -4 | 6 | |
| 19 | Coventry | 8 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6:15 | -9 | 6 | |
| 20 | Sunderland | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6:14 | -8 | 5 |
Recent form
Aston Villa
Last 9 stored matches
7Win
1Draw
1Lost
ScoredConceded
- 21 OctoberW
Aston Villa3–1Viking
- 17 OctoberW
Newcastle0–1Aston Villa
- 14 OctoberW
Aston Villa6–0Fenerbahçe
- 10 OctoberD
Aston Villa2–2Brentford
- 2 OctoberW
Sevilla1–3Aston Villa
- 19 SeptemberW
Tottenham2–3Aston Villa
- 16 SeptemberW
Coventry1–3Aston Villa
- 12 SeptemberL
Aston Villa1–2Nottingham Forest
- 8 SeptemberW
Club Brugge KV2–3Aston Villa
Manchester City
Last 9 stored matches
8Win
0Draw
1Lost
ScoredConceded
- 20 OctoberW
Manchester City5–1AEK Athens FC
- 17 OctoberW
Manchester City3–2Ipswich
- 14 OctoberL
Manchester City2–4Paris Saint Germain
- 11 OctoberW
Liverpool0–3Manchester City
- 20 SeptemberW
Manchester City5–3Sunderland
- 17 SeptemberW
Manchester City5–0Norwich
- 13 SeptemberW
Manchester United0–1Manchester City
- 8 SeptemberW
FC Porto0–2Manchester City
- 5 SeptemberW
Manchester City1–0Coventry
Trends
This competition
Aston Villa
- Aston Villa scored 2.8 per game in the last 9.
- Aston Villa conceded 1.2 per game in the last 9.
- Kept a clean sheet in 2 of those 9.
- Over 2.5 goals in 8 of those 9.
- Both teams scored in 7 of those 9.
Manchester City
- Manchester City scored 3 per game in the last 9.
- Manchester City conceded 1.1 per game in the last 9.
- Kept a clean sheet in 5 of those 9.
- Over 2.5 goals in 6 of those 9.
- Both teams scored in 4 of those 9.
Attack, shots and defence
Averages per game from the stored matches in this competition before kickoff.
Next matches
This competition
Aston Villa
Manchester City
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third
Who wins
1 · X · 2These shares are the stored prices with the margin removed. They are not a promised result.
Betting markets
MATCH RESULT
- Aston Villa4.520.6%
- Draw423.2%
- Manchester City1.6556.2%
TOTAL GOALS
- Over 0.51.0318.5%
- Under 0.5151.3%
- Over 1.51.1716.3%
- Under 1.553.8%
- Over 2.51.5312.5%
- Under 2.52.57.6%
- Over 3.52.38.3%
- Under 3.51.6211.8%
- Over 4.544.8%
- Under 4.51.2515.2%
BOTH TEAMS TO SCORE
- Both teams score1.5759.4%
- Not both2.340.6%
DOUBLE CHANCE
- 1X2.122.6%
- 121.2537.9%
- X21.239.5%
FIRST HALF RESULT
- Aston Villa4.3320.9%
- Draw2.536.1%
- Manchester City2.143%
SECOND HALF RESULT
- Aston Villa4.3320.9%
- Draw2.7532.8%
- Manchester City1.9546.3%
HALF GOALS
- 1st half over 0.51.25100%
Team comparison
Goal lines
- Over 1.5 goals60%
- Both teams score58%
Season numbers
Aston Villa vs Manchester City: preview
Aston Villa meet Manchester City in the England, Premier League on 24 October 2026 at 12:30 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 2–1.
On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Manchester City at 1.65. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 56.2% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.
The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.53, about 62% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.57. The both-teams-to-score potential is 58%.
Aston Villa are listed at 10 points per game. Manchester City are listed at 45 points per game. Points per game is a season rate. It does not include late team news, so treat it as context next to the prices.
Aston Villa vs Manchester City questions
- What time is Aston Villa vs Manchester City?
- Kickoff is 12:30 on 24 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.
- Which outcome is shortest on Aston Villa vs Manchester City?
- Manchester City is the shortest 1X2 price at 1.65. The margin-adjusted share is about 56.2%.
- What are the over and under 2.5 prices?
- Over 2.5 is 1.53 and under 2.5 is 2.5.
- Do both teams score on this match?
- Both teams to score is priced at 1.57. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.
